BCMoore Rankings - Iowa High School Basketball
C = conference
* = game played against a conference opponent
D = district
* = game played against a district opponent
Stren = rating of individual game played by team, standard regression
O = overtime
Resid = measure of team performance versus expectation.
Negative Resid = team played below expectations.
Positive Resid = team played above expectations.
M = modifications:
X = game is excluded from pre-regression data set.
* = game is excluded when developing post-regression Mod score.
Predict = standard regression rankings for played games.
Predict = modified regression rankings for future games.
Team Stdev = measure of variability of the team based on Stren scores.
-----------------------------------------------
Afton East Union
Class: 1A Class Rank: 98 Overall: (0-4) Overall Strength = 66.37
Conference: Pride of Iowa Record: (0-3) | District: 1A-14 Record: (0-0)
N Date Location C Stren Pts Opp O Cl Rnk ( W - L ) Opponent Resid M Predict
1 11-28-2023 Home L 66.07 38 51 2A 64 ( 3- 2) Stuart West Central 0.11 -13.11
2 12-01-2023 Away L * 48.37 36 73 1A 49 ( 4- 1) Southeast Warren -17.59 -19.41
3 12-05-2023 Home L * 73.51 41 46 2A 70 ( 2- 3) Leon Central Decatur 7.55 -12.55
4 12-08-2023 Home L * 77.52 55 57 1A 55 ( 5- 0) Corydon Wayne 11.56 -13.56
5 12/12/2023 Home 1A 112 ( 2- 2) Bussey Twin Cedars 9.40 Boys Only - JV/V
6 12/14/2023 Away * 1A 45 ( 3- 1) Southwest Valley -21.88
7 12/15/2023 Away 1A 35 ( 6- 0) Coon Rapids-Bayard -26.93 Boys Basketball Youth Night
8 12/19/2023 Away * 1A 95 ( 1- 4) Martensdale M-SM -2.58
9 12/21/2023 Home 1A 138 ( 0- 4) Lamoni 31.95
10 01/04/2024 Home 1A 87 ( 3- 3) Murray -3.11
11 01/05/2024 Home * 1A 30 ( 5- 1) Bedford -24.27 PACK THE GYM NIGHT - BOOSTER CLUB
12 01/09/2024 Home * 1A 49 ( 4- 1) Southeast Warren -16.44
13 01/12/2024 Away * 1A 66 ( 0- 5) Lenox -15.92
14 01/15/2024 Home 1A 53 ( 4- 1) Moravia -15.98
15 01/16/2024 Away * 1A 55 ( 5- 0) Corydon Wayne -19.24
16 01/18/2024 Home 1A 140 ( 0- 4) Seymour 38.35
17 01/19/2024 Away * 2A 70 ( 2- 3) Leon Central Decatur -15.48
18 01/22/2024 Away * 1A 66 ( 0- 5) Lenox -15.92
19 01/24/2024 Away 1A 23 ( 4- 0) Malvern East Mills -30.91
20 01/24/2024 Away 1A 23 ( 4- 0) Malvern East Mills -30.91 Make up Date
21 01/26/2024 Away * 1A 124 ( 0- 4) Nodaway Valley 12.74
22 01/29/2024 Home * 1A 49 ( 4- 1) Southeast Warren -16.44 Girls Sr. Night and; Youth Night - REC
23 01/30/2024 Home * 1A 95 ( 1- 4) Martensdale M-SM 1.30 Boys Sr. Night
24 02/01/2024 Away 1A 129 ( 2- 3) Essex 18.11
25 02/02/2024 Away * 1A 62 ( 3- 2) Mount Ayr -16.90
26 02/05/2024 Away * 1A 55 ( 5- 0) Corydon Wayne -19.24 RESCHEDULE FROM 1/16/24
27 02/09/2024 Home * 1A 124 ( 0- 4) Nodaway Valley 16.62 1A-7 Play-in Round
Averages 66.37 42.5 56.8
Best game: 77.52 = 2 point loss to Corydon Wayne
Worst game: 48.37 = 37 point loss to Liberty Center Southeast Warren
Team stdev: 12.90